People

Director, Faculty in Japanese Studies

Etsuyo Yuasa
Associate Professor, DEALL; Director, East Asian Studies Center
342 Hagerty Hall

Faculty in Chinese Studies

Julia Andrews
Distinguished University Professor, History of Art
214 Pomerene Hall
Mark Bender
Professor and Department Chair, DEALL
366 Hagerty Hall
Marjorie K. M. Chan
Associate Professor, DEALL
362 Hagerty Hall
Sherab Chen
Associate Professor, University Libraries
Lewis Tech Center
Daniel C.K. Chow
Professor, Law
471 Drinko Hall
Kirk Denton
Professor and Undergraduate Director, DEALL
375 Hagerty Hall
Belton Fleisher
Professor Emeritus, Economics
413 Arps Hall
Meow Hui  Goh
Associate Professor, DEALL
358 Hagerty Hall
John M. Horack
Armstrong Chair, Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering; Professor, John Glenn College of Public Affairs
Meiyu Hsieh
Assistant Professor, History
Xiaobin Jian
Associate Professor, DEALL
398 Hagerty Hall
Steven Knicely
Academic Program Specialist, DEALL
398C Hagerty Hall
Guoqing Li
Professor, University Libraries
350A Thompson Library
Karen Mancl
Professor, Food, Agricultural, and Biological Engineering
228 Agricultural Engineering Building
Christina Mathison
Lecturer, History of Art
215 Pomerene Hall
Yue Qin
Assistant Professor, Geography
Christopher A. Reed
Associate Professor, History
161 Dulles Hall
Yvette Shen
Assistant Professor, Design
Oded Shenkar
Professor, Business; Ford Motor Company Chair in Global Business Management
730A Fisher Hall
CK Shum
Professor, Distinguished University Scholar, Earth Sciences
221B Mendenhall Lab
Patricia Sieber
Associate Professor, DEALL
377 Hagerty Hall
Qinghua Sun
Professor, Public Health and Medicine
Galal Walker
Professor, DEALL
100 Hagerty Hall
Jianqi Wang
Associate Professor, DEALL
344 Hagerty Hall
Roger Williams
Associate Professor, Environment and Natural Resources
Max Woodworth
Associate Professor, Geography
1148 Derby Hall
Zhiguo Xie
Associate Professor, DEALL
360 Hagerty Hall
Hongtao Yi
Associate Professor, Public Affairs
310D Page Hall
Ying Zhang
Associate Professor, History; Director, Institute for Chinese Studies
169 Dulles Hall

Faculty in Japanese Studies

James Bartholomew
Professor Emeritus, History
106 Dulles Hall
Philip C. Brown
Professor, History
246 Dulles Hall
Jeffrey Cohen
Professor, Anthropology
4022 Smith Laboratory
Melissa Curley
Assistant Professor, Comparative Studies
448 Hagerty Hall
Ann Marie Davis
Assistant Professor, Japanese Studies Librarian
350B Thompson Library
Naomi Fukumori
Associate Professor, DEALL
354 Hagerty Hall
Masanori  Hashimoto
Professor Emeritus, Economics
410 Arps Hall
Motomu Ibaraki
Associate Professor, Earth Sciences
Thomas Kasulis
Professor Emeritus, Comparative Studies
440 Hagerty Hall
Teppei Kiyosue
Lecturer, DEALL
372 Hagerty Hall
Namiko Kunimoto
Associate Professor, History of Art
201 Pomerene Hall
Yuko Kuwai
Academic Program Specialist, DEALL
398D Hagerty Hall
Hajime Miyazaki
Professor and Director of Graduate Studies, Economics; Director, Institute for Japanese Studies
465C Arps Hall
Richard Moore
Professor Emeritus, School of Environment and Natural Resources
115 Willliams Hall
Yasuyuki Motoyama
Assistant Professor, City and Regional Planning
225 Knowlton Hall
Mineharu Nakayama
Professor, DEALL
381 Hagerty Hall
Mari Noda
Professor, DEALL
329 Hagerty Hall
Charles Quinn
Associate Professor, DEALL
383 Hagerty Hall
Shelley Quinn
Associate Professor, DEALL
350 Hagerty Hall
Keiko Samimy
Professor Emeritus, Language, Literacy & Culture
223 Arps Hall
Abby Shelton
Lecturer, Teaching and Learning
Ai Terada
Lecturer, DEALL
372 Hagerty Hall
Richard Torrance
Professor, DEALL
364 Hagerty Hall
James Unger
Professor Emeritus, DEALL

Faculty in Korean Studies

Alan Hirvela
Professor, Teaching and Learning
219 Arps Hall
Young-bae Hwang
Lecturer, International Studies
Yonsoo Kang-Parker
Senior Lecturer, DEALL
398 Hagerty Hall
Pil-Ho Kim
Assistant Professor, DEALL
379 Hagerty Hall
Susan Kline
Associate Professor, Communication
3106 Derby Hall
Damian Lee
Assistant Professor, Dentistry
Hyun Jin Lee
Lecturer, DEALL
355 Hagerty Hall
Mitchell B. Lerner
Associate Professor, History; Director of Institute for Korean Studies
315B Mershon Center
Chan E. Park
Professor, DEALL
352 Hagerty Hall
Danielle Ooyoung Pyun
Associate Professor, DEALL
324 Hagerty Hall
Joel Wainwright
Professor, Geography
1169 Derby Hall
Youngjoo Yi
Associate Professor, Foreign and Second Language Education
221 Arps Hall

Faculty in Other Area

Mary Beckman
Professor Emerita, Linguistics
113 B Ohio Stadium East
Howard Crane
Professor Emeritus, History of Art
5036 Smith Laboratory
Robert Fox
Professor and Chair, Speech and Hearing Science; Professor by Courtesy, Linguistics
110 Pressey Hall
Stephen Hills
Professor Emeritus, Management and Human Resources
Samuel Hodge
Professor, Human Sciences
A254 PAES Building
Kewei Hou
Professor, Finance
820 Fisher Hall
John Huntington
Professor Emeritus, History of Art
Susan Huntington
Distinguished University Professor Emerita, History of Art
201 Pomerene Hall
Scott Levi
Professor and Chair, History
106 Dulles Hall
Morgan Liu
Associate Professor, Near Eastern Languages and Cultures
331 Hagerty Hall
Mona V. Makhija
Professor, Management and Human Resources
724 Fisher Hall
Randall Schweller
Professor, Political Science
2106 Derby Hall
Ian Sheldon
Andersons Chair in Agricultural Marketing, Trade and Policy; Agricultural, Environmental, and Development Economics
221 Agricultural Administration Building
Udo Will
Professor, Musicology
101G Hughes Hal
Jingzhen (Ginger) Yang
Associate Professor, Medicine and Public Heatlh
Children's Hospital

Graduate Student

Asia Adomanis
Graduate Student, History of Art
Hanchul  Bae
Graduate Student, EAS MA
Melvin Barnes, Jr.
Graduate Student, History
106 Dulles Hall
Barbara Betz
Graduate Student, Anthropology
Frederick Bowman
Graduate Student, DEALL
John Bundshuh
Graduate Student, DEALL
Alyssa Cantrell
Graduate Student, DEALL
Jingyi Chen
Graduate Student, Linguistics
Vincent Mu-Chien Chen
Graduate Student, History
William Chou
Graduate Student, History
106 Dulles Hall
Jason Conley
Graduate Student, Advanced Chinese Language and Culture
Crista Cornelius
Graduate Student, DEALL
398 Hagerty Hall
Daniel Curzon
Graduate Student, History
009 Dulles Hall
Hannah Dahlberg-Dodd
Graduate Student, DEALL
398 Hagerty Hall
Elise David
Graduate Student, History of Art
William Dean
Graduate Student, Advanced Chinese Language and Culture
Brahm deBuys
Graduate Student, Communication
3032 Derby Hall
Mario Degrandis
Graduate Student, DEALL
Manjuan Duan
Graduate Student, Linguistics
200 Oxley Hall
Alissa Elegant
Graduate Student, Dance
Charlie Fisher
Graduate Student, Advanced Chinese Language and Culture
Katherine Fitzgerald
Graduate Student, Comparative Studies
Justine Franklin
Graduate Student, EAS MA
Michael Frazer
Graduate Student, EAS MA
Tianchu Gao
Graduate Student, History of Art
201 Pomerene Hall
Skylor Gomes
Graduate Student, EAS MA
Ramsey Goodner
Graduate Student, Advanced Chinese Language and Culture
Makenna Grace
Graduate Student, Advanced Chinese Language and Culture
Wenhao Guan
Graduate Student, History
Christopher Hart
Graduate Student, History
Eliza Wing Sze Ho
Graduate Student, History of Art
Wang Huang
Graduate Student, DEALL
398 Hagerty Hall
Linda Huang
Graduate Student, History of Art
214 Pomerene Hall
Sarah Jantuah-Agyeman
Graduate Student, Advanced Chinese Language and Culture
Menglin Jin
Graduate Student, DEALL
Seth Josolowitz
Graduate Student, EAS MA
Jessica Jourdan
Graduate Student, Advanced Chinese Language and Culture
Sam Kay
Graduate Student, Geography
Alisher Khaliyarov
Graduate Student, History
Department of History
Hunter Klie
Graduate Student, DEALL
Emily Larson
Graduate Student, DEALL
Jaehyuk Lee
Graduate Student, DEALL
Yifan Li
Graduate Student, History of Art
Yawei Li
Graduate Student, DEALL
Qingyang Lin
Graduate Student, DEALL
Coral Link Bishop
Graduate Student, Education: Teaching & Learning
Yiwen Liu
Graduate Student, History of Art
Wei Liu
Graduate Student, DEALL
Erin Lucas
Graduate Student, Advanced Chinese Language and Culture
Emma Mahall
Graduate Student, Advanced Chinese Language and Culture
Anzia Mayer
Graduate Student, DEALL
Alexandra Mickle
Graduate Student, History of Art
Michael Murphy
Graduate Student, Anthropology
360 Bevis Hall
Patrick Nash
Graduate Student, History
Jennifer Nunes
Graduate Student, DEALL
Alice Phan
Graduate Student, History of Art
Kayo Puthawala
Graduate Student, DEALL
Kateria Rodriguez
Graduate Student, EAS MA
Tamara Roose
Graduate Student, Teaching & Learning
Mi Row
Graduate Student, Advanced Chinese Language and Culture
Junyu Ruan
Graduate Student, Linguistics
Danielle Rymers
Graduate Student, EAS MA
Fred Yi Shan
Graduate Student, History
Wenyuan (Winifred) Shao
Graduate Student, DEALL
398 Hagerty Hall
Zihao Shen
Graduate Student, EAS MA
Jia Shi
Graduate Student, DEALL
Hannah Slater
Graduate Student, History of Art
201 Pomerene Hall
Jason Smith
Graduate Student, EAS MA
Joseph Smith
Graduate Student, Advanced Chinese Language and Culture
Kerry Stevens
Graduate Student, Advanced Chinese Language and Culture
Lindsey  Stirek
Graduate Student, DEALL
Tara Stout
Graduate Student, DEALL
Lulei Su
Graduate Student, DEALL
398 Hagerty Hall
Kumiko  Takizawa
Graduate Student, DEALL
Rebecca Tang
Graduate Student, Teaching and Learning
Travis Telzrow
Graduate Student, Advanced Chinese Language and Culture
Stefanie Thomas
Graduate Student, DEALL
398 Hagerty Hall
Shoichi Ueda
Graduate Student, DEALL
Eunice Yukyeong Uhm
Graduate Student, History of Art
Erxin Wang
Graduate Student, DEALL
Ke Wang
Graduate Student, DEALL
Qian Wang
Graduate Student, DEALL
Logan Ward
Graduate Student, EAS MA
Xiao Wu
Graduate Student, Cognitive Science and Cognitive Neuroscience
Zeyuan Wu
Graduate Student, DEALL
Yichun Xu
Graduate Student, DEALL
Keyu  Yan
Graduate Student, History of Art
201 Pomerene Hall
Seojin Yang
Graduate Student, DEALL
Hui Yao
Graduate Student, DEALL
Jinwei Ye
Graduate Student, DEALL
Gillian Yanzhuang Zhang
Graduate Student, History of Art
Chenyao Zhang
Graduate Student, Sociology
Ying Zhang
Graduate Student, DEALL
398 Hagerty Hall
Wenting Zhao
Graduate Student, DEALL
Nan Zhou
Graduate Student, History
Wei William Zhou
Graduate Student, DEALL
Yuhong Zhu
Graduate Student, Linguistics

Staff

Amy Carey
Senior Assistant Director, East Asian Studies Center
140 Enarson Classroom Building
Danielle Cooke
Fiscal and Program Associate, East Asian Studies Center
140 Enarson Classroom Building
Stephanie Metzger
Program Coordinator, East Asian Studies Center
145 Enarson Classroom Building
Janet Smith
Assistant Director of Outreach, East Asian Studies Center
140 Enarson Classroom Building